PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select transactions · 6 practice questions

Warranty Accrual Deferred Tax Asset: ASC 740 Calculation

A warranty expense recorded before its tax deduction creates a deferred tax asset for the future tax savings. Below: a worked calculation using the unpaid balance and the enacted tax rate for the reversal year.

The ruleBook expense deductible later creates a deferred tax asset measured at the enacted reversal-year rate. Reduce it with a valuation allowance for any portion not more likely than not to be realized.

Try one first

At December 31, 20X5, Kline Co. accrued warranty expense of $120,000 for financial reporting purposes. The warranty costs will be deductible on Kline's tax return when the company pays claims in future periods. Assume the enacted tax rate for those future periods is 25% and that Kline expects sufficient taxable income, so no valuation allowance is needed. What is the most appropriate income tax accounting for the warranty accrual at December 31, 20X5?
Hint

Ask whether the item creates future taxable amounts or future deductible amounts when the book and tax timing reverses.

Worked example

Marin Co. records $60,000 of Year 1 warranty expense and pays $15,000 of related claims during Year 1. Tax law allows deductions only when claims are paid. The remaining claims will be paid in Year 2. Enacted tax rates are 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. No valuation allowance is needed. This is Marin's only temporary difference.

1Unpaid warranty balance$60,000 - $15,000$45,000
2Gross deferred tax asset$45,000 × 30%$13,500
3Deferred tax asset after valuation allowance$13,500 - $0$13,500

At Year 1-end, Marin reports a $13,500 noncurrent deferred tax asset for the warranty accrual.

Check: Shortcut: $45,000 still deductible × 30% = $13,500 of future tax savings.

Key points

  • Bad debt allowances follow the same logic when tax deductions wait for specific account write-offs.
  • Permanent differences never reverse, so they create no deferred tax.
  • Deferred tax assets are noncurrent, even when the deduction occurs next year.

How the exam traps you

  • Calling the accrual a deferred tax liability. A future deduction lowers future taxes, so the tax effect is an asset.
  • Applying the rate to the full warranty expense. Subtract claims already paid and deducted. Only the unpaid balance creates a future deduction.
  • Using the current-year tax rate automatically. Use the enacted rate for the reversal year, not a proposed rate.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

In Year 1, Lark Co. sold products with a one-year warranty and recognized estimated warranty expense for financial reporting when the products were sold. For income tax purposes, warranty costs are deductible only when actually paid. By December 31, Year 1, Lark had recorded the warranty expense but had not yet made any warranty payments. Assume this is the only book-tax difference, the tax law is enacted as of year-end, and Lark expects sufficient future taxable income to realize any related tax benefit. How should the Year 1 difference be classified at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

Ask whether the item will create higher or lower taxable income when the book-tax difference reverses in a later period.

Question 3

At 12/31/20X5, Lane Co. reports an allowance for doubtful accounts of $40,000 for financial reporting purposes. For tax purposes, bad debts are deductible only when specific accounts are written off, and no related tax deduction has been taken by year-end. Lane expects the entire difference to reverse in future years. The enacted tax rate is 21%, and assume it is more likely than not that Lane will realize any related tax benefit. How should Lane report the tax effect of this item at 12/31/20X5?
Hint

Ask whether this book-tax difference will cause future taxable income to be higher or lower when it reverses.

Question 4

At December 31, Year 1, a company is reviewing several temporary differences. Assume the enacted tax rate will remain unchanged, the company expects sufficient future taxable income, and no valuation allowance is needed. Which item would most likely create a deferred tax asset at Year 1-end?
Hint

Ask whether the difference gives the company a future tax deduction or causes it to pay more tax in a future period.

Question 5

On December 31, Year 1, Mica Co. accrued warranty expense of $120,000 for financial reporting. The related cash payments will be deductible for tax when paid in Year 2. Mica has no valuation allowance related to this item and no other temporary differences affecting this question. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. What should Mica recognize at December 31, Year 1, for this temporary difference?
Hint

Decide first whether the temporary difference will produce a future deduction or a future taxable amount, then apply the enacted rate for the reversal year.

Question 6

At December 31, 20X5, Lane Co. is subject to a 25% enacted income tax rate in all periods. All tax effects relate to the same tax-paying component and the same tax jurisdiction, and Lane expects sufficient taxable income to realize any deferred tax assets. During 20X5, Lane had the following differences between pretax financial income and taxable income: (1) warranty expense of $120,000 was recognized in the financial statements but will be deductible for tax when claims are paid in 20X6, (2) tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $200,000, (3) interest income of $30,000 from municipal bonds was included in pretax financial income, and (4) rent of $80,000 was collected and taxed in 20X5 but will be recognized as financial statement revenue in 20X6 as earned. Which classification of these items is most appropriate under ASC 740?
Hint

For each item, ask whether reversal will make future taxable income higher, lower, or unchanged. Only temporary differences create deferred taxes.

Drill all 140 Accounting for income taxes questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

Why does an accrued warranty create a deferred tax asset?

Book expense comes first, but the tax deduction comes later when claims are paid. That future deduction reduces future taxes, creating a deferred tax asset now.

How do you calculate a warranty deferred tax asset?

Multiply the unpaid warranty balance that will be deductible later by the enacted tax rate for the reversal year. Subtract any required valuation allowance to determine the net asset.

Does an allowance for doubtful accounts create a deferred tax asset?

Yes, when book bad debt expense is recognized before the tax deduction. If tax deductions occur only upon specific write-offs, the remaining allowance creates a deductible temporary difference.

Watch it solved

A full CPA FAR task-based simulation on Accounting for income taxes, worked step by step.

FAR Simulation: ASC 740 Rate, Valuation Allowance and Provision on YouTube

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Accounting for income taxes

All Accounting for income taxes practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.