PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select transactions · 8 practice questions

ASC 740 Tax Provision Practice Problems With Solutions

Compute current tax using this year's taxable income and rate, then add deferred tax expense or subtract deferred tax benefit. Below: a worked installment-sale provision and free practice problems with solutions.

The ruleCurrent tax uses current-year taxable income and rates. Measure deferred balances at enacted reversal-year rates; their change allocated to income is deferred tax expense or benefit.

Try one first

In Year 1, Redd Co. reported pretax financial income of $500,000. Included in pretax financial income was $20,000 of interest revenue from municipal bonds. Also in Year 1, Redd recognized $60,000 of warranty expense for financial reporting; the related cash payments will be deductible for tax purposes in Year 2. For tax purposes, depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $80,000 in Year 1, and that entire difference will reverse in Year 2. No temporary differences existed at the beginning of Year 1. The enacted income tax rate for Year 1 is 25%. On December 31, Year 1, legislation was enacted increasing the tax rate to 30% for Year 2. Assume no valuation allowance is needed and there are no other permanent or temporary differences. Which of the following combinations best states Redd's Year 1 current income tax payable and deferred income tax expense?
Hint

Compute current taxable income separately from pretax book income, and do not use the same tax rate automatically for both current and deferred amounts.

Worked example

Vale Co. has Year 1 pretax book income of $360,000, including $60,000 of installment-sale profit taxable entirely in Year 2. The enacted rates are 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. Beginning deferred balances are zero. All items relate to continuing operations in one tax jurisdiction. There are no other book-tax differences.

1Year 1 taxable income$360,000 - $60,000$300,000
2Current income tax payable$300,000 × 25%$75,000
3Ending deferred tax liability$60,000 × 30%$18,000
4Deferred income tax expense$18,000 ending liability - $0 beginning liability$18,000
5Total income tax expense$75,000 current + $18,000 deferred$93,000

Vale reports $75,000 of current income tax payable, $18,000 of deferred tax expense, and $93,000 of total income tax expense.

Check: Shortcut: $360,000 × 25% + $60,000 × (30% - 25%) = $93,000.

Key points

  • Warranty accruals deductible later and advance payments taxed before book revenue create deferred tax assets.
  • Tax-exempt municipal interest and nondeductible fines affect taxable income but create no deferred taxes.
  • Year-end cumulative temporary differences determine ending deferred balances, not the period's deferred expense.

How the exam traps you

  • Treating installment profit recognized for books before tax as a deferred tax asset. Future taxable profit creates a deferred tax liability. Subtract only the profit not yet taxable when computing current taxable income.
  • Measuring every deferred amount at the current-year tax rate. Apply the enacted rate for each scheduled reversal year.
  • Reporting current tax payable as total income tax expense. Add deferred tax expense or subtract deferred tax benefit.

7 more, each from a different angle

0 of 7 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

On December 31, Year 1, Mornay Co. is preparing its income tax provision. Assume all items are ordinary, all temporary differences relate to the same tax-paying component, no valuation allowance is needed, and there are no uncertain tax positions. Enacted tax rates at December 31, Year 1 are 20% for taxable income in Year 1 and Year 2, and 30% for taxable income in Year 3 and later. Measure deferred taxes using the enacted rates at the balance-sheet date that are expected to apply when each temporary difference reverses. Year 1 pretax accounting income was $900,000 and included the following items:
#Item
1Tax-exempt interest income of $40,000 (permanent difference)
2Installment-sale gain of $300,000 recognized for book in Year 1; for tax, $120,000 will be taxed in Year 2 and $180,000 in Year 3
3Warranty expense of $160,000 recognized for book in Year 1; for tax, $100,000 will be deductible in Year 2 and $60,000 in Year 3
4Tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $80,000 in Year 1, and that difference will reverse in Year 3
(Thus, for deferred-tax measurement: installment-sale reversals, $120,000 in Year 2 and $180,000 in Year 3; warranty deductions, $100,000 in Year 2 and $60,000 in Year 3; depreciation difference, $80,000 in Year 3.) What amount should Mornay report as total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

Separate current tax payable from deferred tax expense. For each temporary difference, identify the year(s) it reverses and apply the enacted rate at the balance-sheet date expected to apply in those years.

Question 3

At 12/31/20X5, Rowan Corp., a C corporation in a single tax jurisdiction, reports a pretax book loss from continuing operations of $500,000. The loss includes: (1) warranty expense of $140,000 that will be deductible when paid in 20X6-20X7, (2) revenue of $180,000 recognized for financial reporting in 20X5 but taxable in 20X6, and (3) a nondeductible penalty of $20,000. On 12/20/20X5, tax law was enacted reducing the tax rate from 25% for 20X5 to 20% for 20X6 and later years. Assume no carryback is permitted, the 20X5 tax loss may be carried forward indefinitely, any annual NOL usage limitation is not relevant, and management concludes that, after considering the scheduled reversal of taxable temporary differences, only 50% of the remaining deductible amounts are more likely than not to be realized. What amount should Rowan report as its net deferred tax asset at 12/31/20X5?
Hint

Compute the NOL from book loss after permanent and temporary differences, measure deferred taxes at the enacted future rate, and only then assess how much of the remaining deferred tax asset needs a valuation allowance.

Question 4

Barton Co. reports pretax financial income of $800,000 for Year 1. Included in pretax financial income are: (1) $20,000 of tax-exempt municipal bond interest, (2) $90,000 of warranty expense recognized for financial reporting but deductible for tax when paid in a later year, and (3) depreciation expense for financial reporting that is $50,000 less than depreciation deducted on Barton's Year 1 tax return. The depreciation difference will reverse in future years. Barton had no beginning deferred tax balances, expects sufficient future taxable income, and concludes that no valuation allowance is needed. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and future years. What should Barton report for Year 1 current income taxes payable and total income tax expense?
Hint

Separate the permanent difference from the temporary differences, compute current taxable income first, and then determine whether the net temporary effect creates deferred tax expense or deferred tax benefit.

Question 5

Orion Corp. reports pretax financial income of $500,000 for Year 1. Included in that amount are straight-line depreciation of $120,000 on equipment and warranty expense of $40,000. For its Year 1 tax return, Orion deducts $180,000 of depreciation and no warranty costs because no claims were paid during Year 1. At December 31, Year 1, the enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. Orion expects both temporary differences to reverse entirely in Year 2. Assume there are no permanent differences, no other temporary differences, no net operating losses, no uncertain tax positions, and no valuation allowance issue. Which set of amounts should Orion record in its Year 1 income tax accounting before any balance-sheet netting?
Hint

Compute current taxable income first, then measure deferred taxes using the enacted rate for the year in which the stated temporary differences reverse.

Question 6

During Year 1, Rho Co. reported pretax financial income from continuing operations of $500,000. Included in that amount were: $20,000 of interest on municipal bonds, $8,000 of fines that are not tax deductible, $30,000 of estimated warranty expense that will be deductible when claims are paid in Year 2, and $40,000 of gross profit from an installment sale recognized for financial reporting in Year 1 but taxable in Year 2. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and future years. Assume all temporary differences will reverse as indicated, and ignore valuation allowances and uncertain tax positions. Which conclusion is best?
Hint

Separate permanent differences from temporary differences first, then compare the net deferred tax effect with current tax payable.

Question 7

In 20X5, Apex Co. reported pretax financial income of $700,000. Pretax financial income included $30,000 of interest revenue from municipal bonds. Also in 20X5, Apex accrued warranty expense of $40,000 for financial reporting; that amount will be deductible for tax only when paid in later years. Due solely to using accelerated depreciation for tax and straight-line depreciation for books, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $60,000 in 20X5; that temporary difference will reverse in later years. No other temporary or permanent differences exist, and no valuation allowance is needed. The enacted income tax rate for 20X5 is 20%, and an enacted rate of 25% will apply in the years the temporary differences reverse. What amount should Apex recognize as total income tax expense for 20X5?
Hint

Separate the problem into two pieces: current tax based on current-year taxable income, and deferred tax based on temporary differences measured at the enacted reversal rate.

Question 8

In Year 1, Ames Co. reported pretax financial income of $500,000. Included in pretax financial income were $20,000 of interest on municipal bonds and $60,000 of estimated warranty expense. Warranty costs are deductible for tax purposes only when paid, and Ames expects the entire warranty liability to be paid in Year 2. Also in Year 1, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $100,000; this temporary difference is expected to reverse evenly in Years 2 and 3. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Years 2 and 3. Ames expects sufficient future taxable income to realize any deferred tax assets, and there are no other book-tax differences. What amount should Ames report as total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

Separate permanent differences from temporary differences first, then compute current tax and deferred tax using the rate that applies to each.

Drill all 140 Accounting for income taxes questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate deferred tax expense with beginning balances?

For balances allocated to income, deferred tax expense equals ending net deferred tax liability minus beginning net deferred tax liability. Treat a net deferred tax asset as a negative liability; a negative result is a benefit.

What if an installment-sale gain is partly taxable this year?

Subtract only the portion taxable in future years from pretax book income. That remaining untaxed profit creates the deferred tax liability, measured at its enacted reversal-year rates.

Can deferred tax assets and liabilities be netted under ASC 740?

Yes, for the same tax-paying component and tax jurisdiction. Balance-sheet netting does not override intraperiod allocation: tax effects follow the related item in continuing operations, discontinued operations, or OCI.

Watch it solved

A full CPA FAR task-based simulation on Accounting for income taxes, worked step by step.

FAR Simulation: ASC 740 Rate, Valuation Allowance and Provision on YouTube

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Accounting for income taxes

All Accounting for income taxes practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.