PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select transactions · 6 practice questions

Excess Tax Depreciation: Deferred Tax Liability Calculation

Faster tax depreciation lowers tax basis below carrying amount, creating a deferred tax liability for taxes owed later. Use the worked calculation and free practice questions to separate current tax from deferred tax.

The ruleExcess tax depreciation creates a taxable temporary difference: carrying amount minus tax basis. Record a deferred tax liability using the enacted rate for the years the difference reverses.

Try one first

At 12/31/Y1, Alder Co. has only one book-tax difference related to a machine purchased in Y1. For financial reporting, Alder recorded straight-line depreciation of $120,000 in Y1. For tax reporting, Alder deducted $180,000 of depreciation in Y1. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Y1 and future years. Assume no permanent differences, no other temporary differences, and that the machine will be recovered through use. What should Alder recognize at 12/31/Y1 related to this difference?
Hint

Compare the machine's carrying amount to its tax basis after Year 1 depreciation, then ask whether the difference will make future taxable income higher or lower.

Worked example

In Year 1, Vale Co. buys equipment for $300,000. Book depreciation is $50,000; tax depreciation is $130,000. Pretax book income is $600,000, including book depreciation. This is the only book-tax difference, with no beginning deferred tax balance. Enacted rates are 30% for Year 1 and 25% for all reversal years. Compute the ending DTL and total tax expense.

1Book carrying amount$300,000 cost - $50,000 book depreciation$250,000
2Tax basis$300,000 cost - $130,000 tax depreciation$170,000
3Taxable temporary difference$250,000 carrying amount - $170,000 tax basis$80,000
4Taxable income$600,000 - ($130,000 - $50,000)$520,000
5Current income tax payable$520,000 × 30%$156,000
6Ending DTL and deferred tax expense$80,000 × 25%; beginning DTL is $0$20,000
7Total income tax expense$156,000 current tax + $20,000 deferred tax expense$176,000

Vale reports a $20,000 deferred tax liability and $176,000 of total income tax expense for Year 1.

Check: Extra tax deductions of $80,000 now mean $80,000 × 25% = $20,000 of deferred tax owed later.

Key points

  • Use cumulative depreciation differences for the ending DTL; one year's gap works only when no prior difference exists.
  • Equal lifetime depreciation does not eliminate deferred taxes. The timing difference still reverses.
  • A proposed tax rate does not change the DTL until enacted.
  • Deferred tax expense reflects the DTL's change, not its ending balance, when no other deferred tax items exist.

How the exam traps you

  • Calling lower taxable income a deferred tax asset. Tax deductions taken early leave future taxable amounts, so record a DTL.
  • Subtracting all tax depreciation from pretax book income. Book depreciation is already deducted. Subtract only tax depreciation minus book depreciation.
  • Using the current-year rate for the DTL. Use the enacted rate for reversal years; use the current-year rate for current tax.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

On January 1, Year 1, Pine Co. purchased equipment for $100,000. For financial reporting, Pine depreciates the equipment on a straight-line basis over 5 years with no salvage value. For tax purposes, Pine may deduct $60,000 of depreciation in Year 1 and $40,000 in Year 2. Pine has no other temporary or permanent differences, and the enacted income tax rate is 25% in all years. Ignoring any valuation allowance issues, which deferred tax amount should Pine report at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

Compare the asset's year-end carrying amount for book purposes with its year-end tax basis, then ask whether recovery of that difference will increase or decrease taxable income in future years.

Question 3

In Year 1, Lark Co. reported pretax financial income of $500,000. Included in that amount was $80,000 of book depreciation. For income tax purposes, Lark deducted $140,000 of depreciation. This depreciation difference is the only difference between pretax financial income and taxable income, and it will reverse in future years. The enacted income tax rate is 30% for Year 1 and 25% for the future years in which the difference is expected to reverse. Assume no valuation allowance, no uncertain tax positions, and no permanent differences. What is the most supportable amount of Lark's total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

Compute current tax from taxable income first, then decide whether the temporary difference creates a deferred tax asset or liability and measure that deferred amount using the enacted future reversal rate.

Question 4

At December 31, Year 1, Lane Co. has one temporary difference related to equipment depreciation. The equipment cost $100,000 and has no salvage value. Lane uses straight-line depreciation over 5 years for financial reporting and an accelerated method for tax reporting. Depreciation expense is $20,000 in Lane's Year 1 financial statements and $32,000 on its Year 1 tax return. Assume the enacted tax rate is 25%, this is the only temporary difference, and Lane expects sufficient future taxable income. Which of the following is the best conclusion at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

First decide whether the depreciation difference will cause higher or lower taxable income in future years, then apply the enacted tax rate to the temporary difference.

Question 5

In Year 1, a company reports pretax financial income of $400,000. Included in that amount is $60,000 of book depreciation. For tax purposes, depreciation is $100,000. There are no other temporary differences, no permanent differences, and the enacted tax rate is 25% for all years. Which amount should the company recognize at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

Start by converting pretax financial income to taxable income. Then decide whether the temporary difference causes less tax now but more tax later, or the reverse.

Question 6

Pine Co. reported pretax financial income of $900,000 for Year 1. Included in that amount was straight-line depreciation of $200,000 on equipment. For income tax purposes, Pine deducted $320,000 of depreciation on the same equipment in Year 1. This is the only difference between pretax financial income and taxable income, and the difference will reverse in future years. The enacted tax rate for Year 1 and future years is 25%. What is the correct treatment at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

Separate current tax payable from total income tax expense, and focus on the difference between book and tax depreciation.

Drill all 140 Accounting for income taxes questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate a deferred tax liability for excess tax depreciation?

Subtract the asset's tax basis from its book carrying amount, then multiply by the enacted reversal-year tax rate. The DTL reflects future taxable amounts because tax deductions were taken earlier.

Which tax rate is used for a depreciation DTL?

Use the enacted rate expected to apply when the difference reverses, not a proposed rate. The current-year rate applies to current taxable income.

How does a depreciation DTL affect total income tax expense?

With no other deferred tax items, total tax expense equals current tax plus the increase in the DTL, or minus its decrease. The ending DTL equals deferred tax expense only when the beginning balance is zero.

Watch it solved

A full CPA FAR task-based simulation on Accounting for income taxes, worked step by step.

FAR Simulation: ASC 740 Rate, Valuation Allowance and Provision on YouTube

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Accounting for income taxes

All Accounting for income taxes practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.