PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select transactions · 9 practice questions

Current vs Deferred Tax: Compute Income Tax Expense

Compute current tax from taxable income, then add deferred tax expense or subtract the deferred tax benefit. Below: a worked ASC 740 example separates the two rates before you try free practice questions.

The ruleCurrent tax equals taxable income times the current-year enacted rate. Deferred tax expense or benefit is the net change in deferred tax balances measured at enacted reversal-year rates; total tax expense equals current plus deferred.

Try one first

Pine Co. reported pretax financial income of $600,000 for Year 1. Included in that amount is $20,000 of tax-exempt municipal bond interest. Also in Year 1, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $50,000, and Pine accrued $30,000 of warranty expense that will be deductible for tax purposes when paid in Year 2. Pine had no other book-tax differences, no uncertain tax positions, and management concluded no valuation allowance is needed. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 taxable income. During Year 1, a tax law was enacted increasing the tax rate to 30% for taxable years beginning in Year 2, and all temporary differences above are expected to reverse in Year 2. Which conclusion is best supported regarding Pine's Year 1 income taxes?
Hint

Separate the permanent difference from the temporary differences, and use the enacted rate for the period in which each temporary difference is expected to reverse.

Worked example

Vale Co. has Year 1 pretax book income of $400,000, including $100,000 of installment-sale profit taxable in Year 2. This is its only book-tax difference, and beginning deferred balances are zero. Enacted rates are 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. All tax effects are recognized in income.

1Taxable income$400,000 - $100,000$300,000
2Current tax payable$300,000 × 25%$75,000
3Ending deferred tax liability$100,000 × 30%$30,000
4Deferred tax expense$30,000 ending liability - $0 beginning liability$30,000
5Total income tax expense$75,000 + $30,000$105,000

Vale reports $75,000 of current tax payable, $30,000 of deferred tax expense, and $105,000 of total income tax expense.

Check: Shortcut: $400,000 × 25% + $100,000 × (30% - 25%) = $105,000.

Key points

  • Permanent differences change taxable income but never create deferred tax assets or liabilities.
  • Future taxable amounts create deferred tax liabilities; future deductions create deferred tax assets.
  • Deferred expense is a balance change, not the ending balance, unless beginning deferred balances are zero.

How the exam traps you

  • Reporting current tax payable as total tax expense. Add deferred tax expense or subtract deferred tax benefit.
  • Using the current-year rate for every tax calculation. Use the current-year rate for current tax and enacted reversal-year rates for deferred balances.
  • Treating tax-exempt interest as a temporary difference. Remove it from taxable income; do not record a deferred tax balance.

8 more, each from a different angle

0 of 8 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

In 20X5, Apex Co. reported pretax financial income of $500,000. This amount included $20,000 of interest on municipal bonds, $120,000 of gross profit recognized for financial reporting on an installment sale that will be taxed when cash is collected in 20X6, and $40,000 of estimated warranty expense accrued for financial reporting that will be deductible for tax purposes when paid in 20X6. Also in 20X5, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $80,000, and this difference will reverse in 20X6. The enacted income tax rate was 25% for 20X5 and, as of December 31, 20X5, 30% for 20X6. Apex had no deferred tax balances at January 1, 20X5, and no valuation allowance is needed. Assume these are the only items affecting income taxes. What amount should Apex report as total income tax expense for 20X5?
Hint

Separate permanent differences from temporary differences. Then compute current tax using this year's taxable income, and measure deferred taxes using the enacted rate for the year the temporary differences reverse.

Question 3

In Year 1, Alder Co. reported pretax financial income from continuing operations of $500,000. Included in pretax financial income were $20,000 of interest income from municipal bonds, which is exempt from federal income tax, and $30,000 of estimated warranty expense accrued for financial reporting, none of which is deductible for tax purposes until paid. In addition, for a depreciable asset, book depreciation exceeded tax depreciation by $40,000 in Year 1. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and future years. Alder had no beginning deferred tax balances, no valuation allowance, and expects sufficient future taxable income to realize any deferred tax assets. What amounts should Alder report for current tax expense, deferred tax benefit, and total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

First identify which differences are permanent and which are temporary. Then compute current taxable income separately from the deferred tax effect of the temporary differences.

Question 4

Grant Co. reported pretax financial income of $500,000 for Year 1. In arriving at pretax financial income, Grant included $20,000 of tax-exempt municipal bond interest and recorded $60,000 of estimated warranty expense that will be deductible for tax in Year 2 when paid. Also in Year 1, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $80,000, and this difference will reverse in future years. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and 30% for the future years in which the temporary differences are expected to reverse. Grant had no deferred tax balances at the beginning of Year 1 and concluded that no valuation allowance is needed. What amount should Grant report as total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

Separate permanent differences from temporary differences first, then remember that deferred taxes use the enacted rate for the years of reversal.

Question 5

During Year 1, Alden Co. reported pretax accounting income of $600,000. Pretax accounting income included $20,000 of interest on municipal bonds. For Year 1 tax purposes, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $40,000. Alden also recognized $30,000 of estimated warranty expense in Year 1; that amount will be deductible when paid in Year 2. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. Assume all temporary differences reverse in Year 2, no valuation allowance is needed, and there are no other book-tax differences. What amount should Alden report as total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

Classify each book-tax difference first: permanent differences affect current tax only, while temporary differences affect deferred taxes measured at the enacted reversal-period rate.

Question 6

Cooper Co. reported pretax financial income of $500,000 for Year 1. Included in that amount were $20,000 of tax‑exempt municipal bond interest, $80,000 of gross profit recognized for financial reporting on an installment sale that will be taxable in Year 2, and $50,000 of estimated warranty expense deductible for tax purposes when paid in Year 2. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for both years. Assume no other book-tax differences and no valuation allowance. What should Cooper report as Year 1 current income tax payable and as its December 31, Year 1 net deferred tax position?
Hint

Separate permanent differences (tax‑exempt interest) from temporary differences (installment profit and warranty); compute taxable income first, then compute deferred tax for each temporary difference at the enacted rate and net the results.

Question 7

In Year 1, North Co. reported pretax financial income of $600,000. Pretax financial income included $20,000 of interest on municipal bonds and a $50,000 estimated warranty expense that is not deductible for tax purposes until paid. Also in Year 1, tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $80,000. The enacted income tax rate is 25% for Year 1 and 30% for Year 2. Assume both temporary differences will reverse in Year 2, North expects to realize any deductible amounts, and there are no other book-tax differences. What amounts should North report for Year 1 current income taxes payable and total income tax expense?
Hint

Separate permanent differences from temporary differences first, then decide which tax rate applies to current tax versus deferred tax.

Question 8

In Year 1, Redd Co. reported pretax financial income of $800,000. Included in that amount was $20,000 of tax-exempt municipal bond interest. Also in Year 1, Redd recognized $100,000 of warranty expense for financial reporting that will be deductible for tax purposes when paid in Year 2, and tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $140,000, which will reverse in Year 3. Enacted income tax rates are 30% for Year 1, 25% for Year 2, and 20% for Year 3. Redd had no beginning deferred tax balances and does not need a valuation allowance. What amount should Redd report as total income tax expense for Year 1?
Hint

Separate the permanent difference from the temporary differences, then compute current tax and deferred tax separately using the appropriate tax rates.

Question 9

Orion Co. reported pretax financial income of $900,000 for Year 1. The only differences between pretax financial income and taxable income are the following: (1) warranty expense of $120,000 was recognized in Year 1 for financial reporting and will be deductible in Year 2 when paid, (2) tax depreciation exceeded book depreciation by $160,000 in Year 1 and this temporary difference will reverse in future years, and (3) Orion received $80,000 of cash rent in advance near year-end; the amount was taxed in Year 1 when received but will be recognized as revenue for financial reporting in Year 2. The enacted income tax rate is 21% for Year 1 and 25% for the years in which all temporary differences are expected to reverse. Assume no valuation allowance is needed and there are no permanent differences. Which answer best states Orion's Year 1 current income tax payable and its net deferred tax position at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

Compute current taxable income first, then separately measure the year-end temporary differences using the tax rate that applies when they reverse.

Drill all 140 Accounting for income taxes questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate current and deferred income tax under ASC 740?

Adjust pretax book income for permanent and temporary differences, then multiply taxable income by the current-year enacted rate. Separately measure deferred balances at enacted reversal-year rates and calculate their net change.

Does an installment sale create a deferred tax asset or liability?

Profit recognized for book purposes now but taxable later creates a deferred tax liability. Subtract that profit when computing current taxable income.

Why doesn't total tax expense equal pretax book income times the current tax rate?

Different enacted reversal rates can change total expense even without permanent differences. Here, the extra 5% on $100,000 adds $5,000.

Watch it solved

A full CPA FAR task-based simulation on Accounting for income taxes, worked step by step.

FAR Simulation: ASC 740 Rate, Valuation Allowance and Provision on YouTube

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Accounting for income taxes

All Accounting for income taxes practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.