PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select balance sheet accounts · 6 practice questions

Component Replacement: Derecognition and New Depreciation

Capitalize a qualifying replacement and remove the separately identified old component's carrying amount before calculating new depreciation. Below: a worked calculation and free practice on replacements and overhauls.

The ruleFor a separately identified component replacement, capitalize the new cost and remove the old cost and accumulated depreciation. Capitalize life-extending or capacity-increasing overhauls and revise depreciation prospectively using updated carrying amount, salvage value, and remaining useful life.

Try one first

On January 2, 20X6, Trent Co. replaced the roof on its warehouse at a cost of $300,000. The old roof's carrying amount was $40,000, and that amount is known. The new roof is expected to extend the warehouse's useful life by 8 years. Assume the work is not routine maintenance. What is the best accounting action for Trent to take?
Hint

Focus on whether the expenditure creates additional future benefit and what happens to the carrying amount of the component that was replaced.

Worked example

On January 1, Cedar Co. replaces its machine's engine for $130,000. The machine's $450,000 carrying amount includes the old engine's $125,000 cost and $85,000 accumulated depreciation. The old engine is scrapped for no proceeds. The replacement extends remaining machine life from six to nine years; the new engine also lasts nine years. Use straight-line depreciation and no salvage value.

1Remove the old engine$125,000 cost - $85,000 accumulated depreciation$40,000 carrying amount removed
2Recognize the disposal loss$40,000 carrying amount - $0 proceeds$40,000 loss
3Capitalize the full replacement cost$450,000 - $40,000 + $130,000$540,000 updated carrying amount
4Revise the remaining useful life6 remaining years + 3 added years9 years
5Calculate annual depreciation($540,000 - $0 salvage value) / 9 years$60,000
6Calculate year-end carrying amount$540,000 - $60,000$480,000

Cedar reports the machine at $480,000 at year-end, with $60,000 of depreciation and a separate $40,000 disposal loss.

Check: Old out, new in: $450,000 - $40,000 + $130,000 = $540,000; nine remaining years gives $60,000 of annual depreciation.

Key points

  • Disposal proceeds affect gain or loss, not the cost capitalized for the new component.
  • Expense routine servicing, even when performed during a capitalized replacement or overhaul.
  • Apply revised useful lives prospectively. Do not recalculate depreciation already recorded.

How the exam traps you

  • Capitalizing only new cost minus the old component's carrying amount. Record the full replacement cost. Remove the old cost and accumulated depreciation, and recognize the disposal gain or loss.
  • Keeping the old component on the books after capitalizing its replacement. Remove its cost and accumulated depreciation so only the new component remains.
  • Using the original depreciation rate or only the years added by the overhaul. Divide the updated depreciable carrying amount by the full revised remaining useful life.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

On January 1, Year 1, Lark Corp purchased a machine for $600,000. Estimated salvage value is $60,000 and estimated useful life is 10 years. Lark uses straight-line depreciation. On January 1, Year 4 (after three full years of depreciation), Lark incurred $120,000 for a major overhaul that increased the machine's output capacity and extended the machine's remaining useful life by 4 years. Lark did not change the salvage value. What amount of depreciation expense should Lark record for Year 4?
Hint

First decide whether the overhaul should be capitalized or expensed; if capitalized, recompute the carrying amount, subtract the unchanged salvage, and divide by the revised remaining life for a full year (overhaul occurred at the period start).

Question 3

On January 1, Year 1, Delta Manufacturing purchased a machine for $1,200,000. At acquisition, Delta separately recorded a major component (the turbine) at a cost of $200,000 and has been depreciating that component on a straight-line basis over its originally estimated 10-year life. On January 1, Year 6 (after 5 years) Delta replaced the turbine with a new turbine that cost $360,000. The replacement increases the machine's remaining useful life and productive output by an estimated 3 years. No proceeds were received from disposal of the old turbine. Delta maintains component-level accounting. Which of the following is the most appropriate accounting treatment for the turbine replacement on January 1, Year 6?
Hint

Decide whether the expenditure provides additional future benefit (capitalize). If you capitalize, remember to remove the old component's cost and accumulated depreciation, if there are no proceeds, the old component's net book value is recognized as a loss.

Question 4

On January 1, Year 1, Apex Co. acquired specialized production equipment for $9,000,000. The purchase price included an identifiable $800,000 amount attributable to the initial major safety inspection required to operate the equipment. Apex depreciates that inspection component straight-line over 4 years and the remainder of the equipment straight-line over 20 years. No residual values or impairment issues exist. Because of heavier-than-expected usage, Apex had to perform the next major safety inspection on January 1, Year 4, at a cost of $1,050,000. The inspection does not increase output or extend the equipment's 20-year overall useful life beyond the original estimate; it only permits continued operation. At the same shutdown, Apex also incurred $140,000 for routine lubrication, filter changes, and minor parts replacements that do not extend useful life and are expected recurring maintenance. Assume Apex can specifically identify the original inspection component. What is the correct treatment on January 1, Year 4?
Hint

Separate the shutdown costs into components: a new inspection component, recurring maintenance, and the old inspection component already on the books.

Question 5

On January 1, Year 1, Ridge Company purchased a manufacturing machine for $500,000. At acquisition management separately allocated $400,000 to the machine's main structure (useful life 10 years) and $100,000 to the machine's pump (a separately accounted component with useful life 4 years). Ridge uses straight-line depreciation and assumes no salvage. On January 1, Year 4 Ridge replaced the pump at a cost of $90,000. There were no cash proceeds from disposal of the old pump. Which of the following correctly describes the Year 4 accounting for the replacement and the effect on Ridge's balance sheet (assume all entries occur on Jan 1, Year 4)?
Hint

Compute the old pump's carrying amount (cost less accumulated depreciation after 3 years), then apply derecognition rules for replaced components and capitalize the cost of the new pump to find the net PP&E effect.

Question 6

On January 1, Year1, Company Q purchased equipment for $240,000. The equipment has an 8-year useful life, no salvage value, and is depreciated on a straight-line basis. On January 1, Year2 Company Q completed a major overhaul of the equipment costing $24,000; the overhaul improved the asset and extended the remaining useful life by 2 years. During Year2 the company also incurred $6,000 of routine maintenance that was expensed as incurred. No disposals or other transactions affected this equipment. Which of the following is the most appropriate presentation on the balance sheet at December 31, Year2 for (1) property, plant, and equipment, gross, (2) accumulated depreciation, equipment, and (3) net property, plant, and equipment?
Hint

First decide which costs are capitalized (the overhaul) versus expensed (routine maintenance). If the life is extended, recalculate depreciation prospectively over the revised remaining life and then compute accumulated depreciation.

Drill all 103 Property plant and equipment questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

Do you remove the old component when capitalizing its replacement?

Yes, when the replaced component is separately identified, remove its historical cost and accumulated depreciation. Compare disposal proceeds with its carrying amount to determine the gain or loss.

Do you expense or capitalize a major overhaul?

Capitalize an overhaul that extends useful life or increases capacity. Expense routine maintenance performed at the same time.

How do I calculate depreciation after a component replacement?

For straight-line depreciation, divide updated carrying amount less salvage value by revised remaining life. Depreciate components separately when lives differ, but cap each period at the host asset's remaining life unless the component will remain in use independently afterward.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Property plant and equipment

All Property plant and equipment practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.