PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select balance sheet accounts · 6 practice questions

Capitalized Interest: WAAE, Rates, and Timing

Capitalize the lesser of avoidable interest and actual interest incurred during the eligible construction period. Below: a worked WAAE calculation, specific and general borrowing rates, and free practice.

The ruleDuring the capitalization period, capitalize the lesser of avoidable interest and actual interest incurred. Apply the specific loan rate to WAAE up to the loan balance, then the weighted-average general debt rate to any excess.

Try one first

During Year 1, Tahoe Co. constructs a new manufacturing building. Tahoe incurred construction expenditures of $1,000,000 on January 1, $600,000 on April 1, and $400,000 on October 1. Tahoe had a construction-specific loan outstanding for the entire year of $700,000 at 6% interest and other general long-term debt outstanding of $2,000,000 at 8% interest. Tahoe had no interest income during the year. What amount of interest should Tahoe capitalize as part of the cost of the building for Year 1 under US GAAP?
Hint

First calculate time-weighted (weighted-average accumulated) expenditures, then remember GAAP applies interest on specific construction debt first and imputes a rate for any remaining WAAE funded by general borrowings.

Worked example

Maple Co. builds a qualifying factory from January 1 through December 31, Year 1, when it is ready for use. Work continues throughout. Payments: $800,000 January 1; $480,000 April 1; $160,000 October 1. All debt is outstanding all year: a $500,000 construction loan at 6%, plus general loans of $600,000 at 8% and $600,000 at 10%.

1Weighted-average accumulated expenditures (WAAE)($800,000 × 12/12) + ($480,000 × 9/12) + ($160,000 × 3/12)$1,200,000
2Interest using the specific loan rate$500,000 × 6%$30,000
3WAAE above the specific loan balance$1,200,000 - $500,000$700,000
4Weighted-average general debt rate[($600,000 × 8%) + ($600,000 × 10%)] ÷ $1,200,0009%
5Interest on excess WAAE$700,000 × 9%$63,000
6Total avoidable interest$30,000 + $63,000$93,000
7Actual interest incurred($500,000 × 6%) + ($600,000 × 8%) + ($600,000 × 10%)$138,000

Maple capitalizes $93,000 as part of the factory's cost, the lesser of $93,000 avoidable interest and $138,000 actual interest.

Check: Split WAAE into $500,000 at 6% and $700,000 at 9%: $30,000 + $63,000 = $93,000, below the $138,000 actual-interest cap.

Key points

  • Start only when expenditures, asset-preparation activities, and interest cost are all present.
  • Suspend during extended interruptions without significant preparation activities; stop when ready for intended use, even before production starts.
  • Capitalized interest increases construction in progress (CIP); the remaining interest is expensed.

How the exam traps you

  • Multiplying total construction spending by an annual rate. Time-weight each payment before applying interest rates.
  • Blending the specific construction loan with general debt. Use the specific rate first; average only the other debt.
  • Capitalizing all interest on the construction loan or all debt. Calculate avoidable interest from WAAE, then cap it at actual interest incurred.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

On December 20, Year 1, Ames Co. completed installation and successful testing of a new machine. The machine was ready for its intended use on that date, but production did not begin until January 10, Year 2, because customer orders had not yet been received. Assuming the machine otherwise meets the criteria for capitalization as equipment, when should Ames begin recording depreciation on the machine?
Hint

Focus on the event that shows the machine was available for use, not the later event when operations or sales actually began.

Question 3

Company A is constructing a new production line (a qualified asset) in Year 1. Key dates: On January 10, Year 1, Company A paid $250,000 for long-lead materials specifically for the project (materials were kept in storage offsite until delivered to the site on March 15). On February 1, Year 1, Company A obtained a specific construction loan and began incurring interest. On March 1, Year 1, Company A commenced major site work and other activities necessary to get the production line ready for use. The production line was placed in service on August 1, Year 1. On which date should Company A begin capitalizing interest on the construction of the production line?
Hint

Identify the three capitalization conditions and choose the date when the last of them first occurs.

Question 4

On January 10, 20X5, Arden Co. purchased land for a new factory and immediately began grading the site and performing foundation design work. Arden had no outstanding borrowings before February 1, 20X5, when it obtained a specific construction loan; from that date forward, qualifying construction expenditures continued to be made. Physical excavation and foundation work began on April 1, 20X5. From September 15 through November 30, 20X5, all on-site work stopped because of a labor strike, and Arden performed no significant design, engineering, or permitting work during that period. Assume the strike was an extended interruption and not a normal construction delay. The factory was substantially complete and ready for its intended use on January 20, 20X6, but Arden did not begin production until March 1, 20X6, after employee training and equipment move-in. Under U.S. GAAP, during what period should Arden capitalize interest on the factory?
Hint

Evaluate the start date, any suspension period, and the stop date as three separate triggers.

Question 5

Carson Co. is constructing a specialized manufacturing facility. On January 1, Year 1 Carson obtained a $10 million construction loan and interest began accruing immediately, but no construction expenditures were incurred until March 1, Year 1 when site preparation and foundation work commenced and invoices were paid. Major equipment was installed during Year 2, and trial production runs to test equipment occurred on November 15, Year 2 (products from the trial runs were not sold). Carson began limited commercial production and shipped customer orders on July 1, Year 3; at that time interior office finishings and landscaping (nonessential to plant operations) were about 75% complete and were fully finished on October 1, Year 3. Carson repaid the construction loan on November 1, Year 3. Under U.S. GAAP, when should Carson begin capitalizing interest related to the facility and when should it cease capitalizing interest?
Hint

Determine when the three capitalization conditions (expenditures made, activities to ready the asset in progress, and interest being incurred) were first all met for the start date, and identify when the facility was capable of operating for its intended purpose (not when every cosmetic finish was completed) for the stop date.

Question 6

Company X constructs a new manufacturing plant. Relevant facts: Jan 15, Year 1, Company obtains a construction loan and begins accruing interest. Feb 1, Year 1, Company begins site clearing and demolition and incurs construction-related expenditures. Mar 1, Year 1, Company signs the general construction contract. Apr 1, Year 1, Major on-site construction (foundation and structure) begins. Mar 31, Year 2, Installation of machinery and final testing are completed; the building is ready for its intended use and manufacturing production begins Apr 1, Year 2. Interest on the construction loan accrues throughout. Under US GAAP, when should Company begin capitalizing interest on the construction loan, and when should depreciation of the building begin?
Hint

Identify the earliest date when (1) construction-related expenditures occur, (2) activities to get the asset ready are in progress, and (3) interest is being incurred; then apply the 'available for use' rule for depreciation start.

Drill all 103 Property plant and equipment questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate WAAE for capitalized interest?

WAAE means weighted-average accumulated expenditures. For a full-year calculation, multiply each construction outlay by its eligible months divided by 12, then add the results.

What interest rate do you use for capitalized interest?

Apply the specific construction loan rate first, up to its balance. Apply the weighted-average rate on other debt to excess WAAE; exclude the specific loan from that average.

When does interest capitalization start and stop?

Start when expenditures, preparation activities, and interest costs are all present. Suspend for extended interruptions without significant preparation work, and stop when the asset is ready for intended use.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Property plant and equipment

All Property plant and equipment practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.