PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select balance sheet accounts · 8 practice questions

LIFO and Retail Inventory: Lower of Cost or Market

LIFO and retail-method inventories use lower of cost or market, with replacement cost constrained by a ceiling and floor. Below: a worked example and free practice show how to find market before comparing it with cost.

The ruleFor LIFO and retail-method inventories, use lower of cost or market (LCM). Market is replacement cost bounded by NRV (ceiling) and NRV minus normal profit (floor); U.S. GAAP prohibits reversing prior write-downs.

Try one first

Company X uses the LIFO inventory cost method. At the end of Year 2 it holds 5,000 units of a single product. Per unit: historical cost under LIFO = $50; replacement cost = $46; estimated selling price less costs of completion and disposal (NRV) = $48; normal profit per unit = $6. Under U.S. GAAP (ASC 330), what amount should Company X report as ending inventory on the balance sheet at Year 2-end, and what amount of inventory write-down (if any) should be recognized in Year 2 income?
Hint

First confirm which valuation rule applies to LIFO (LCM) versus FIFO (LCNRV). For LCM, identify 'market' by comparing replacement cost to the ceiling (NRV) and floor (NRV − normal profit) before comparing market to historical cost.

Worked example

Pine Co. uses LIFO and holds 300 units of one product at year-end. Per unit: cost $80, replacement cost $60, estimated selling price $100, costs to complete and sell $10, and normal profit $20. No prior write-down exists. Calculate ending inventory and the current-year write-down.

1NRV ceiling per unit$100 selling price - $10 completion and selling costs$90
2Floor per unit$90 NRV - $20 normal profit$70
3Bounded market per unit$60 replacement cost < $70 floor; use the floor$70
4Lower of cost or market per unitLower of $80 cost and $70 market$70
5Ending inventory300 units × $70$21,000
6Current-year write-down300 units × ($80 - $70)$3,000

Pine reports ending inventory of $21,000 and recognizes a $3,000 write-down in current-year income.

Check: Market is the middle of $60, $70, and $90: $70; the $10 per-unit loss × 300 units = $3,000.

Key points

  • FIFO and average-cost inventories use lower of cost and NRV, except retail-method inventories, which use LCM with ceiling and floor.
  • Apply LCM at the stated level: individual item, inventory pool, or total inventory.
  • Recognize a write-down in current earnings, not other comprehensive income.

How the exam traps you

  • Comparing LIFO or retail-method inventory cost directly with NRV. First bound replacement cost by the NRV ceiling and NRV-minus-normal-profit floor; then compare market with cost.
  • Using replacement cost without limits, or always choosing the floor. Use the ceiling above the range, the floor below it, and replacement cost inside it.
  • Using gross selling price as the ceiling. Subtract costs to complete and sell to calculate NRV, the ceiling.

7 more, each from a different angle

0 of 7 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

Company K uses the LIFO cost flow assumption. At December 31, Year 1 the following inventory-related items exist:
Product AProduct BProduct CProduct D
Units400250150600
Cost per unit$25$20$30$50
StatusShipped FOB shipping point 12/29; not yet receivedCompany K's goods at consignment outlets (K is consignor)Consigned to K by Supplier Z (title remains with Z)On hand in K's warehouse
Replacement cost per unit, , , $48
Estimated selling price per unit, , , $60
Cost of completion and selling per unit, , , $14
Normal profit margin per unit, , , $6
Assume U.S. GAAP applies. What amount should Company K report as inventory on its December 31 balance sheet?
Hint

First decide ownership (FOB terms and consignments) to determine which items to include; then apply the LIFO measurement rule, determine market (replacement cost bounded by NRV ceiling and NRV-less-normal-profit floor) and take the lower of cost or market for LIFO inventory.

Question 3

Barton Co. uses LIFO for this inventory and applies the lower-of-cost-or-market test on an individual-item basis. At December 31, Year 1, Barton determined the following for three inventory items (amounts in thousands): Item A: cost 120, replacement cost 130, net realizable value 128, net realizable value less a normal profit margin 118 Item B: cost 90, replacement cost 80, net realizable value 84, net realizable value less a normal profit margin 76 Item C: cost 70, replacement cost 62, net realizable value 60, net realizable value less a normal profit margin 54 Assume no other write-down guidance applies and all amounts are otherwise recoverable. What amount should Barton report as ending inventory for these three items at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

First decide whether this inventory follows lower of cost and NRV or lower of cost or market. Then determine each item's market using the ceiling and floor before comparing to cost.

Question 4

Bray Co. uses LIFO for a merchandise category. On 12/31/X5, Bray properly wrote this category down from cost of $520,000 to $468,000. All of those units remained unsold and on hand at 12/31/X6, and no additional purchases of this category were made during X6. At 12/31/X6, replacement cost is $482,000, estimated selling price is $505,000, estimated disposal costs are $13,000, and normal profit margin is $18,000. Assume no firm sales contracts, no hedging, and no other special valuation exceptions apply. What is the best action for Bray at 12/31/X6 with respect to this inventory category?
Hint

First determine which valuation model applies to this inventory method, then ask whether GAAP allows a previously recognized inventory loss to be reversed.

Question 5

Ellison Company has two divisions that hold identical inventory items as of December 31, Year 1. Division A uses FIFO and has 6,000 units on hand; Division B uses LIFO and has 4,000 units on hand. Historical cost for all units is $50 per unit. At the measurement date, replacement cost is $44 per unit, estimated selling price is $70 per unit, estimated costs to complete and sell are $10 per unit, and normal profit margin is $12 per unit. Under U.S. GAAP, which division(s) must recognize an inventory write-down and what is the correct write-down amount(s) to report on the balance sheet?
Hint

First determine which cost-flow method each division uses; compute NRV (selling price − costs to complete and sell) and the floor (NRV − normal profit). Then apply FIFO's lower-of-cost-and-NRV rule versus LIFO's lower-of-cost-or-market rule (market = replacement cost bounded by ceiling/floor).

Question 6

Atlas Co. uses the LIFO inventory method. At December 31, Year 1, Atlas's ending inventory for a particular product has an unadjusted cost of $95,000. The current replacement cost (market) is $92,000. Estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell (NRV) is $100,000, and an appropriate normal profit margin is $15,000. Under U.S. GAAP, what amount should Atlas report as inventory on the balance sheet at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

First confirm the inventory method (LIFO v. FIFO). If LIFO, compute 'market' as replacement cost constrained by ceiling (NRV) and floor (NRV − normal profit), then compare that market to cost.

Question 7

Raven Co. values this inventory item using LIFO and evaluates lower-of-cost-or-market on an individual-item basis. At 12/31/20X5, the item's historical cost is $120 per unit, current replacement cost is $108, estimated selling price is $132, estimated costs of completion and disposal are $7, and normal profit margin is $13. A staff accountant proposes carrying the item at $125 per unit because "GAAP uses lower of cost and net realizable value." Assuming no other inventory issues apply, what is Raven's required response for this item at 12/31/20X5?
Hint

Do not stop at NRV. First determine whether this inventory method uses lower of cost and NRV or lower of cost or market, then apply any ceiling and floor limits.

Question 8

Orion Company uses the LIFO inventory method. At the end of Year 2 Orion's aggregate inventory has a recorded cost of $1,000,000. The current replacement cost for the same goods is $870,000. Net realizable value (NRV) is $940,000, and NRV less the normal profit margin (the floor) is $800,000. Under U.S. GAAP, what is the best-supported conclusion about Orion's Year 2 ending inventory amount and any inventory-related loss Orion should recognize in Year 2?
Hint

First determine which valuation rule applies to LIFO (LCM), then compute 'market' as replacement cost limited by NRV (ceiling) and NRV less profit (floor) before comparing to cost.

Drill all 183 Inventory questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate market for LIFO inventory?

Calculate NRV and NRV minus normal profit first. Market is the middle of those two amounts and replacement cost; then report the lower of cost or market.

Does the retail inventory method use lower of cost or market?

Yes. Retail-method inventories use lower of cost or market with the ceiling-and-floor test, even when the cost flow assumption is FIFO or average cost.

Can you reverse a LIFO inventory write-down under U.S. GAAP?

No. A later recovery in market does not permit reversal of a prior inventory write-down.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Inventory

All Inventory practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.