PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select balance sheet accounts · 6 practice questions

FIFO Lower of Cost and NRV: Finished Goods and Raw Materials

FIFO and average-cost inventory use lower of cost and NRV, but raw materials stay at cost when related finished goods recover their total cost. Below: a worked raw-material calculation and free practice on finished goods and materials.

The ruleFIFO and average-cost inventory use lower of cost and NRV: selling price minus completion and selling costs. Raw materials stay at cost unless related finished goods' NRV is below total cost; then write down to replacement cost.

Try one first

Company H uses the FIFO method to value inventory. At December 31, Year 2, an inventory item has a unit cost of $120, a replacement cost of $100, an estimated selling price of $130, and costs to complete and sell of $20. Under US GAAP, at what unit amount should H report this inventory on its December 31 balance sheet?
Hint

Recall which 'lower-of' test applies to FIFO and what NRV (net realizable value) represents.

Worked example

Cedar Co. uses FIFO and holds one raw-material lot costing $36,000. Replacement cost has fallen to $27,000. The finished product will cost $90,000 to produce, including these materials, and sell for $100,000. Selling costs are $15,000. The materials have no alternative use.

1Finished product NRV$100,000 - $15,000$85,000
2Finished product shortfall$90,000 - $85,000$5,000, so materials need a write-down
3Raw-material carrying amountLower of $36,000 cost and $27,000 replacement cost$27,000
4Raw-material write-down loss$36,000 - $27,000$9,000

Cedar reports the raw-material lot at $27,000 and recognizes a $9,000 write-down loss.

Check: The finished product's $5,000 shortfall triggers the write-down; the raw-material loss is $36,000 - $27,000 = $9,000.

Key points

  • At the stated testing level, compare cost with NRV before adding amounts. Item-level testing prevents offsetting losses with other items' gains.
  • Damage and obsolescence require the same cost-versus-NRV test; include necessary repair and disposal costs.
  • Do not subtract a normal profit margin when computing NRV for FIFO or average-cost inventory.

How the exam traps you

  • Using replacement cost for finished goods under FIFO. Compare finished goods' cost with NRV, not replacement cost.
  • Ignoring completion, repair, or disposal costs. Subtract necessary completion and selling costs from expected selling price.
  • Writing down raw materials solely because replacement cost fell. First test the related finished product: no raw-material write-down if its NRV equals or exceeds total cost.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

Easton Co. uses FIFO and measures inventory under U.S. GAAP on an item-by-item basis. At December 31, Year 1, Easton has the following on hand:
#ItemCostEst. Selling PriceCosts to Dispose
1Finished good A$180$172$7
#Raw MaterialCostReplacement CostUsed InProduct Total CostProduct Selling PriceProduct Costs to Complete & Dispose
2Material B$60$48Product B-F$130$136$4
3Material C (no alternative use; decline not temporary)$50$37Product C-F$120$111$3
Assume no firm sales commitments, no hedges, and no other valuation issues. What amount of inventory write-down loss should Easton recognize in Year 1?
Hint

Separate the finished good from the raw materials. For raw materials, first determine whether the related finished goods are expected to be sold at or above cost.

Question 3

On December 31, 20X5, Alder Co. uses FIFO for a product held in inventory. The product's cost is $84,000, its estimated selling price is $80,000, and estimated costs to complete and dispose of it are $6,000. Assume no special industry guidance applies. What is the most appropriate action Alder should take in its 20X5 financial statements?
Hint

Under FIFO, focus on the lower of cost and net realizable value. Be careful about what amount the completion and disposal costs reduce.

Question 4

On December 31, Year 1, Pine Co. uses FIFO and is not using the retail inventory method. A product line included in ending inventory has a cost of $420,000. Pine expects to sell the product line for $500,000 and estimates additional completion costs of $70,000 and selling costs of $40,000. What amount should Pine report for this product line in inventory on its Year 1 balance sheet?
Hint

For FIFO inventory, compare cost with net realizable value, and be careful to include all expected completion and selling costs in NRV.

Question 5

Ridge Co. uses the FIFO cost flow assumption. At December 31, Year 1, ending inventory at cost is $240,000. Estimated selling price less costs to complete and dispose (net realizable value, NRV) is $210,000. Replacement cost is $200,000, and the normal profit margin on these goods is $15,000. Under US GAAP, what is Ridge Co.'s best year-end accounting action for inventory?
Hint

First determine which lower-of-cost test applies to the stated cost flow method (FIFO vs LIFO/retail), then compare cost to the appropriate lower value and compute the write-down.

Question 6

River Co. uses FIFO and does not use LIFO or the retail inventory method. Inventory is evaluated on an item-by-item basis because that is practicable. At 12/31/20X5, the following information is available: Alpha finished goods have cost of $400,000, current replacement cost of $390,000, expected selling price of $392,000, and estimated selling costs of $8,000. Beta raw materials have cost of $150,000 and current replacement cost of $132,000; Beta will be used in finished goods expected to sell for $500,000, and total production and selling costs including Beta are expected to be $470,000. Gamma finished goods originally cost $90,000, were written down in 20X4 to $70,000, remain on hand at 12/31/20X5, and now have NRV of $82,000. Assume no firm sales contracts and all amounts are material. Which action is most appropriate at 12/31/20X5?
Hint

Identify which measurement rule applies to finished goods versus raw materials, and then consider whether a prior inventory write-down can ever be increased later under U.S. GAAP.

Drill all 183 Inventory questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate lower of cost and NRV for FIFO inventory?

NRV equals expected selling price minus costs to complete and sell. Report the lower of that amount and historical cost.

What does item-by-item lower of cost and NRV mean?

Compare cost with NRV separately for each item, then add the carrying amounts. Do not offset one item's write-down with another item's excess NRV.

When are raw materials written down to replacement cost?

If the related finished product's NRV is below its total cost and replacement cost has fallen, write down the materials to replacement cost. If the finished product's NRV equals or exceeds total cost, keep the materials at cost.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Inventory

All Inventory practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.