PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Financial reporting · 8 practice questions

How to Calculate the Quick Ratio (Acid-Test Ratio)

The quick ratio compares unrestricted cash, cash equivalents, short-term marketable securities, and net trade receivables with all current liabilities. Below: a worked calculation shows what to include and what to leave out.

The ruleQuick ratio = (unrestricted cash and cash equivalents + short-term marketable securities + net trade receivables) ÷ all current liabilities. Exclude inventory, prepaids, and cash restricted for long-term use; include current maturities of long-term debt.

Try one first

Lark Co. is calculating its quick ratio at December 31, 20X5 for a bank covenant. Lark reports cash, net accounts receivable, inventory, prepaid insurance, short-term trading securities, accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and the current portion of long-term debt. Assume all amounts are material and no items may be offset. Which treatment is correct when computing the quick ratio?
Hint

Focus on which current assets are truly quick assets and whether the liability is due within one year.

Worked example

At year-end, Elm Co. has cash of $65,000, including $15,000 restricted for long-term plant expansion; readily marketable short-term securities of $25,000; net trade receivables of $125,000; inventory of $95,000; and prepaid insurance of $5,000. Its only current liabilities are accounts payable of $85,000, accrued liabilities of $35,000, and current maturities of long-term debt of $40,000. Compute its quick ratio.

1Remove restricted cash$65,000 - $15,000$50,000 unrestricted cash
2Exclude inventory and prepaids$95,000 + $5,000$100,000 excluded
3Add quick assets$50,000 + $25,000 + $125,000$200,000
4Add all current liabilities$85,000 + $35,000 + $40,000$160,000
5Divide quick assets by current liabilities$200,000 ÷ $160,0001.25

Elm's quick ratio is 1.25 to 1: $1.25 of quick assets for each $1 of current liabilities.

Check: Quick assets exceed current liabilities by $40,000, one-quarter of $160,000, so the ratio is 1 + 0.25 = 1.25.

Key points

  • Use receivables net of the allowance. If the balance is already net, do not subtract the allowance again.
  • Use balances at the measurement date, not annual averages.
  • A ratio below 1.0 means quick assets are less than current liabilities.
  • For a covenant, follow its stated quick-asset definition and required testing date.

How the exam traps you

  • Counting every current asset as a quick asset. Include unrestricted cash, cash equivalents, readily marketable short-term securities, and net receivables. Exclude inventory and prepaids.
  • Counting cash restricted for long-term use because it is labeled cash. Remove long-term restricted cash. It is unavailable to pay current obligations.
  • Using only operating current liabilities in the denominator. Include accounts payable, accrued liabilities, short-term notes, and current maturities of long-term debt.

7 more, each from a different angle

0 of 7 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

On December 31, Year 2, Parnell Co. reported the following current assets:
Financial ItemAmount
cash$50,000
marketable securities$30,000
net accounts receivable$70,000
inventory$100,000
prepaid insurance$20,000
Current liabilities were $150,000. What was Parnell's quick ratio at December 31, Year 2?
Hint

Focus on which current assets are available to pay near-term obligations without selling inventory or waiting to benefit from a prepaid item.

Question 3

A lender reviewing Pine Co.'s year-end financial statements is concerned about Pine's ability to pay short-term obligations, but does not want inventory included because much of it is slow-moving. Which ratio should be classified as the most relevant liquidity metric for this purpose?
Hint

Focus on the ratio category first: the lender wants short-term liquidity, and the stem tells you inventory should not be counted.

Question 4

A lender reviewing Crest Co. notices that the company reports a strong current ratio, but about 70% of current assets consists of inventory. The lender's primary concern is whether Crest could cover current liabilities without relying heavily on selling inventory. Which metric would best address that concern?
Hint

Focus on the ratio that tests short-term liquidity after removing less-liquid current assets from the numerator.

Question 5

At December 31, 20X5, North Co. reports cash of $20,000, marketable securities of $20,000, net accounts receivable of $50,000, inventory of $70,000, prepaid insurance of $10,000, and current liabilities of $100,000. A lending agreement requires North to maintain a minimum quick ratio of 1.0 at year-end. Assuming no other current assets or current liabilities, what is the appropriate response regarding North's compliance with the agreement?
Hint

Before comparing the result to the covenant, decide which current assets belong in the quick ratio numerator and which do not.

Question 6

A retailer is negotiating a short-term bank line. Because much of its inventory is seasonal and prepaid insurance cannot be used to pay bills, the bank asks for a ratio that measures near-term liquidity using only the most liquid current assets. Which of the following ratios best fits that classification?
Hint

Look for the liquidity ratio that intentionally removes assets that may not be quickly turned into cash.

Question 7

Pine Co. reports a year-end current ratio of 2.0. However, 65% of its current assets consist of inventory, and management knows some inventory has been selling more slowly than expected. A short-term lender wants a more conservative measure of Pine's ability to cover current obligations using its most liquid current assets. Which metric would be the best one for the lender to calculate next?
Hint

Focus on what the lender is worried about: near-term obligations and the quality of current assets available to pay them.

Question 8

Harbor Co. is applying for a short-term bank line of credit at December 31, 20X5. The bank is primarily concerned with Harbor's ability to pay current obligations as they come due. Harbor's controller knows that a significant portion of inventory is slow-moving and may not be converted to cash quickly. Assuming no special covenant definition applies, which metric would be the most appropriate one for the controller to highlight in addressing the bank's concern?
Hint

Focus on the bank's stated concern and ask which ratio best measures near-term liquidity when inventory may not be readily saleable.

Drill all 150 Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate the quick ratio?

Add unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, readily marketable short-term securities, and net trade receivables. Divide that total by all current liabilities, including the current portion of long-term debt.

Is restricted cash included in the quick ratio?

Cash restricted for long-term purposes is excluded because it is unavailable to pay current obligations. Include only unrestricted cash and cash equivalents.

What is the difference between the quick ratio and current ratio?

The current ratio includes all current assets. The quick ratio excludes inventory and prepaids, making it more useful when a lender wants to assess liquidity without relying on inventory sales.

Watch it solved

One question from this rule, solved in under a minute.

CPA FAR question: Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics on YouTube

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics

All Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.