PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Financial reporting · 6 practice questions

Receivables Turnover, DSO, Inventory Turnover, and DSI

Turnover compares net credit sales or COGS with its matching average balance; days equal 365 divided by turnover. Below: a worked example and free practice on choosing the right inputs.

The ruleReceivables turnover = net credit sales ÷ average net trade receivables; DSO = 365 ÷ receivables turnover. Inventory turnover = COGS ÷ average inventory; DSI = 365 ÷ inventory turnover.

Try one first

Arden Co. is computing its Year 2 receivables turnover. For this question, use the standard exam convention that receivables turnover equals net credit sales divided by average net trade accounts receivable, and use only beginning and ending balances to compute the average. Arden reported Year 2 net sales of $5,400,000, of which 25% were cash sales. Beginning and ending trade accounts receivable were $620,000 and $760,000, respectively. The related allowance for expected credit losses was $28,000 at the beginning of Year 2 and $34,000 at the end of Year 2. During Year 2, Arden factored $120,000 of trade receivables without recourse and properly derecognized them before year-end. What is the best-supported receivables turnover for Year 2?
Hint

Be precise about both parts of the ratio: what belongs in the numerator, and whether the denominator is gross or net receivables.

Worked example

Maple Co. reports annual net sales of $1,000,000, including $200,000 of cash sales, and COGS of $480,000. Beginning and ending net trade receivables are $60,000 and $100,000. Beginning and ending inventory are $100,000 and $140,000. Use beginning and ending averages and a 365-day year.

1Net credit sales$1,000,000 − $200,000$800,000
2Average net trade receivables($60,000 + $100,000) ÷ 2$80,000
3Receivables turnover$800,000 ÷ $80,00010.0 times
4Days sales outstanding365 ÷ 1036.5 days
5Average inventory($100,000 + $140,000) ÷ 2$120,000
6Inventory turnover$480,000 ÷ $120,0004.0 times
7Days sales in inventory365 ÷ 491.25 days

Maple's receivables turnover is 10.0 times with DSO of 36.5 days; inventory turnover is 4.0 times with DSI of 91.25 days.

Check: Skip turnover if needed: DSO = $80,000 ÷ $800,000 × 365 = 36.5 days; DSI = $120,000 ÷ $480,000 × 365 = 91.25 days.

Key points

  • Net receivables equal gross trade receivables minus the allowance for expected credit losses.
  • Use a supplied average or stated ending-balance convention instead of automatically averaging beginning and ending balances.
  • Higher turnover means fewer days, but it does not establish higher profitability or better overall liquidity.

How the exam traps you

  • Including cash sales in receivables turnover. Subtract cash sales from net sales. Cash sales do not create receivables.
  • Using only the beginning or ending balance when an average is required. Add beginning and ending balances, then divide by two, unless the question specifies another average.
  • Using gross receivables when the formula requires net receivables. Subtract each date's allowance before averaging the receivable balances.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

Company R's inventory and COGS information is as follows.
Year 1Year 2
beginning inventory$70,000
ending inventory$80,000$720,000
COGS$600,000$125,000
Hint

Compute Year 1 DSI using average inventory, apply that DSI to Year 2 COGS to get the required average inventory, then solve for Year 2 ending inventory using the given beginning inventory.

Question 3

Company R had the following Year 1 balances: current assets $150 (cash $40, accounts receivable $70, inventory $40), current liabilities $80, and cost of goods sold (COGS) = $240. In Year 2, management borrowed $30 under a short-term bank loan (a current liability) and used the entire proceeds to purchase additional inventory (inventory increases by $30). Assume no other balance-sheet or income-statement items changed and COGS remains $240 in Year 2. Compute inventory turnover using ending inventory (COGS / ending inventory). Which of the following best describes the effect of the Year 2 transaction on the company's current ratio and inventory turnover?
Hint

Compute the current ratio and inventory turnover before and after the transaction; remember that adding the same amount to numerator and denominator moves a fraction toward 1 (not necessarily up).

Question 4

Lark Co. had net credit sales of $1,200,000 during Year 2. Accounts receivable were $180,000 at January 1, Year 2 and $220,000 at December 31, Year 2. Assume no unusual write-offs or factoring during the year. What receivables turnover ratio should Lark report for Year 2?
Hint

Which receivable balance (beginning, ending, or average) is the correct denominator for an annual receivables turnover?

Question 5

A company reported the following for Year 1 and Year 2, and all sales were on credit: - Net credit sales: Year 1 = $2,400,000; Year 2 = $2,700,000 - Average accounts receivable: Year 1 = $300,000; Year 2 = $450,000 Assume a 365-day year. Based on this information alone, which conclusion is best supported?
Hint

Focus on what receivables turnover measures, and compare how fast accounts receivable was converted to cash in each year.

Question 6

During Year 2, Pine Co. reported net sales of $1,200,000. Twenty percent of those sales were cash sales. Net accounts receivable were $150,000 at January 1 and $170,000 at December 31. What is the most supportable accounts receivable turnover for Year 2?
Hint

Start with the standard turnover formula, then decide which sales figure and which receivables balance belong in it.

Drill all 150 Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate receivables turnover and DSO?

Divide net credit sales by average net trade receivables. Days sales outstanding (DSO) equals 365 divided by receivables turnover.

How do you calculate inventory turnover and days sales in inventory?

Divide COGS by average inventory, not sales by inventory. Days sales in inventory (DSI) equals 365 divided by inventory turnover.

Does higher turnover always mean better performance?

Higher turnover means fewer days for the balance being measured. It does not prove higher profitability or better overall liquidity; check sales, COGS, and margins before drawing broader conclusions.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics

All Financial Statement Ratios and Performance Metrics practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.