PracticeREGFree practice exam

REG · Federal Taxation of Individuals · 6 practice questions

Compute the AOTC: Scholarships, 529 Plans, December Payments

The maximum $2,500 AOTC requires $4,000 of qualified expenses not used for tax-free scholarships or 529 treatment. Below: a worked calculation showing how scholarships, 529 funds, and December payments affect the credit.

The ruleThe AOTC is 100% of the first $2,000 plus 25% of the next $2,000, capped at $2,500 per eligible student. Reduce qualified expenses for tax-free scholarships and costs used for tax-free 529 treatment.

Try one first

Assume Riley's modified AGI is below all phaseout limits, Riley claims Maya as a dependent, and Maya otherwise qualifies Riley for the American opportunity tax credit. Maya is enrolled at least half-time in a degree program at an eligible educational institution and is in her first four years of postsecondary education. In Year 1, Riley paid $2,200 of Maya's Fall tuition and mandatory fees, $600 for books and supplies required for Maya's courses, $1,400 in December of Year 1 for Maya's Spring semester that begins on January 12 of Year 2, and an $800 dormitory deposit for that Spring semester. Maya also received a $1,200 tax-free scholarship in Year 1 that was applied to tuition, and no part of the scholarship is elected to be included in income. What American opportunity tax credit may Riley claim for Year 1 with respect to Maya?
Hint

Identify which Year 1 payments count as qualified education expenses, then reduce those expenses for any tax-free educational assistance before computing the credit.

Worked example

Jordan claims an AOTC-eligible dependent and is below the income phaseout. In December Year 1, Jordan pays $6,500 tuition and $500 for required books for a January Year 2 term. A $3,000 tax-free scholarship covers tuition. A separate $2,000 tax-free 529 distribution covers only qualified room and board. Compute Jordan's Year 1 AOTC.

1Total qualified costs paid in Year 1$6,500 tuition + $500 required books$7,000
2Subtract the tax-free scholarship$7,000 - $3,000$4,000
3Subtract overlapping 529 costs$4,000 - $0; the 529 paid only room and board$4,000
4Credit on the first $2,000$2,000 × 100%$2,000
5Credit on the next $2,000($4,000 - $2,000) × 25%$500
6Total AOTC$2,000 + $500$2,500

Jordan may claim a $2,500 AOTC for Year 1 because the prepaid January term begins within the next year's first three months.

Check: Reserve $4,000 of tuition and required materials for the AOTC: $2,000 + (25% × $2,000) = $2,500.

Key points

  • Required course materials qualify even when purchased off campus; room and board never qualify for the AOTC.
  • An unrestricted scholarship allocated to room and board becomes taxable to the student and no longer reduces AOTC expenses.
  • A tuition-restricted scholarship cannot be shifted to room and board to free expenses for the credit.
  • A dependent student's payments and gifts from relatives do not reduce qualifying expenses available to the taxpayer claiming the student.

How the exam traps you

  • Subtracting every 529 distribution from AOTC expenses. Do not subtract 529 funds used only for qualified room and board.
  • Reducing AOTC expenses for a grandparent's gift or the dependent student's own payments. Those payment sources do not reduce qualifying expenses; tax-free educational assistance does.
  • Ignoring December tuition because classes start next year. Include it in the payment year if the academic period begins in the next year's first three months.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

In Year 1, Gomez claims her daughter, Lea, as a dependent. Lea is a first-year undergraduate student at an eligible institution, enrolled at least half-time both semesters, and otherwise qualifies for the American opportunity tax credit (AOTC). Gomez's MAGI is below all phaseout ranges. During Year 1 the following amounts were paid for Lea:
ItemAmount
Tuition and mandatory enrollment fees$3,700
Required course materials purchased off campus$500
Qualified room and board per the school's cost-of-attendance$1,000
Lea also received a $1,200 scholarship that was not restricted to tuition and a $1,800 distribution from a qualified tuition program (529 plan). Gomez wants to maximize the AOTC while keeping the entire 529 distribution tax-free. Lea is willing to include any permitted amount of the scholarship in income if doing so helps maximize the credit. What is the maximum AOTC Gomez may claim?
Hint

Decide how to allocate the 529 distribution first (use it for room and board where possible), then compute remaining tuition + required materials available for the AOTC; also consider whether including the scholarship in income preserves AOTC-eligible expenses.

Question 3

In 20X5, Reed paid $7,200 of qualified education expenses for his dependent daughter, a first-year undergraduate student. The $7,200 consisted of tuition and required course materials. During 20X5, the daughter received a $2,000 scholarship that, under its terms, had to be used for tuition, and Reed received a $2,500 distribution from a qualified tuition program for the daughter. Reed used the entire distribution for the same tuition and required course materials, excludes the full distribution from income, and no other qualified higher education expenses were paid during the year. Assume Reed otherwise qualifies for the American opportunity tax credit and no phaseout applies. What is the correct treatment of these amounts for purposes of computing Reed's American opportunity tax credit?
Hint

First determine how much of the tuition and course materials is still available after removing amounts already receiving tax-free treatment.

Question 4

Morgan claims her son, Leo, as a dependent in Year 1. Leo is in his second year of undergraduate study at an eligible educational institution, was enrolled at least half-time for one academic period during Year 1, and had no felony drug conviction at year-end. Morgan paid $3,200 of tuition and $800 of required books for Leo during Year 1. Assume Morgan's MAGI is below all relevant phaseout ranges, none of the expenses were paid with tax-free educational assistance, and no other education benefit is claimed for Leo. Which is the best action for Morgan on her Year 1 federal income tax return?
Hint

Focus on two things: who claims the student as a dependent, and which education credit includes required course materials during the first four years of undergraduate study.

Question 5

In 20X5, Lana's modified AGI is below all education-credit phaseout ranges. She claims her son, Eli, as a dependent. Eli is in his third year at an eligible college, is enrolled at least half-time, and all other requirements for the American opportunity tax credit are met. During 20X5, Eli's qualified tuition was $5,400, and he also paid $900 for required books and equipment from an off-campus retailer. Eli received a $2,000 tax-free scholarship that was applied to tuition. In addition, Eli's grandmother paid $1,500 directly to the college as a gift. None of these expenses were used for any other deduction or credit. What is the most supportable American opportunity tax credit Lana may claim for 20X5?
Hint

Separate the treatment of tax-free assistance from the treatment of a gift paid by a third party, and remember which education credit allows required books bought off campus.

Question 6

Marin, a cash-basis taxpayer, paid $2,000 in August Year 1 for her dependent daughter's Fall Year 1 tuition and required enrollment fees. In December Year 1, Marin also paid $1,600 for the daughter's Spring Year 2 tuition and required enrollment fees. The Spring term begins on February 3, Year 2. Assume the daughter otherwise qualifies for the American opportunity tax credit for both terms, Marin claims her as a dependent, Marin's MAGI is below all phaseout thresholds, and no scholarships, reimbursements, or other education benefits apply. What amount of American opportunity tax credit may Marin claim on her Year 1 federal income tax return?
Hint

Decide first whether the December payment is treated as a Year 1 education expense, then apply the AOTC percentage formula to the total qualified expenses.

Drill all 148 Deductions and Credits questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

Do December tuition payments count for this year's AOTC?

Yes, if the academic period begins in January, February, or March of the next year. Include qualifying payments in the year paid.

Can I claim the AOTC and use a 529 plan for the same student?

Yes, but not for the same expenses. A tax-free 529 distribution used only for qualified room and board does not reduce tuition and required materials available for the AOTC.

Can making a scholarship taxable increase the AOTC?

Yes, if the scholarship terms allow use for room and board. Allocating part to those costs makes that part taxable to the student and can preserve $4,000 of expenses for the maximum credit.

Practice REG like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Deductions and Credits

All Deductions and Credits practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.