PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select balance sheet accounts · 6 practice questions

Plan Assets: Actual vs. Expected Return and Rollforward

Actual return changes plan assets; expected return reduces pension cost, with the difference recognized in OCI. Below: a worked rollforward separates investment return from contributions and benefit payments, then compares actual and expected return.

The ruleEnding plan assets equal beginning fair value + contributions + actual return - benefits paid. Expected return uses the specified asset base, reduces net periodic pension cost, and creates an OCI gain or loss when actual return differs.

Try one first

On January 1, Year 2, Frost Co.'s pension plan assets had a fair value of $700,000. During Year 2, Frost contributed $50,000 to the plan, and the plan paid $90,000 of benefits. On December 31, Year 2, the fair value of plan assets was $760,000. What amount should Frost compute as actual return on plan assets for Year 2?
Hint

Set up the plan asset rollforward and isolate the return amount.

Worked example

Harbor Co.'s pension plan begins the year with $2,000,000 at fair value. The employer contributes $300,000, and the plan pays $200,000 in benefits. Ending fair value is $2,180,000. Expected return is 5% of beginning fair value. Calculate actual return, the pension cost reduction, and the OCI difference. Ignore taxes and amortization.

1Increase in fair value$2,180,000 - $2,000,000$180,000
2Net cash added to the plan$300,000 contributions - $200,000 benefits$100,000
3Actual return$180,000 asset increase - $100,000 net cash added$80,000
4Expected return5% × $2,000,000$100,000 reduction of pension cost
5Asset loss in OCI$100,000 expected return - $80,000 actual return$20,000 loss

Actual return is $80,000, expected return reduces net periodic pension cost by $100,000, and the $20,000 asset loss goes to OCI.

Check: Assets grew $180,000, but net contributions added $100,000; the remaining $80,000 is actual return.

Key points

  • Expected return equals the expected long-term rate times the stated beginning fair value or market-related value.
  • With other components unchanged, a higher expected return lowers net periodic pension cost.
  • Calculated market-related value may smooth fair value changes systematically over no more than five years.
  • Measure plan assets at fair value, including contributions received by the trustee by year-end, not at historical cost.

How the exam traps you

  • Treating the increase in plan assets as actual return. Subtract contributions and add back benefits paid to isolate investment performance.
  • Using expected return in the asset rollforward or actual return as the pension cost reduction. Use actual return in the fair value rollforward and expected return as the pension cost reduction.
  • Omitting a contribution because the trustee received it on the last day of the year. Include contributions received by the trustee by the measurement date in ending plan assets.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

A calendar-year employer uses a calculated market-related value of plan assets, rather than fair value, to determine expected return. To smooth changes in fair value, what is the longest period over which those changes may be systematically recognized under U.S. GAAP?
Hint

Focus on the maximum smoothing horizon allowed when using a calculated market-related value instead of fair value.

Question 3

A company sponsors a defined benefit pension plan. In Year 1, plan assets earn a 16% actual return because equity markets rise sharply, while the long-term expected return assumption remains 7%. When determining pension expense for Year 1, why is the expected return assumption used rather than the actual return?
Hint

Ask what pension expense is trying to represent: one year's market result or a long-term estimate.

Question 4

A company computes Year 1 net periodic pension cost using expected return based on beginning plan assets. Beginning plan assets are $600,000. All other pension cost components are unchanged. If the expected long-term rate of return assumption is increased from 6% to 10%, what is the effect on Year 1 net periodic pension cost compared with using 6%?
Hint

Compare the old and new expected return amounts on beginning plan assets, then remember how expected return enters pension cost.

Question 5

At January 1, Year 1, Lane Corp. had no pension-related amount in accumulated other comprehensive income. During Year 1, expected return on plan assets was $80,000 and actual return was $92,000. Ignore taxes and any amortization. What pension-related amount should Lane report in accumulated other comprehensive income at December 31, Year 1?
Hint

Compare actual return with expected return. The pension-related OCI balance reflects the difference, not the entire return.

Question 6

A company compares actual and expected return on plan assets at December 31, Year 1. Which set of facts results in an asset loss?
Hint

Compute expected return from beginning plan assets and the expected rate, then compare that amount with actual return.

Drill all 106 Pensions and other postretirement benefits questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

How do you calculate actual return on pension plan assets?

Actual return = ending fair value - beginning fair value - contributions + benefits paid. Contributions and benefits change plan assets but are not investment returns.

What is the difference between actual and expected return on plan assets?

Actual return measures investment performance at fair value. Expected return is the assumed return used to reduce net periodic pension cost.

When does actual versus expected return create an OCI loss?

An asset loss occurs when actual return is below expected return, even if actual return is positive. Only the shortfall goes to OCI, not the full actual or expected return.

Watch it solved

A full CPA FAR task-based simulation on Pensions and other postretirement benefits, worked step by step.

Defined Benefit Pension Cost & Funded Status | CPA FAR TBS on YouTube

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Pensions and other postretirement benefits

All Pensions and other postretirement benefits practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.