PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select balance sheet accounts · 6 practice questions

Stock Issuance Costs: APIC and Noncash Stock Entries

APIC equals the value of shares issued minus par value and direct, incremental issuance costs. Below: a worked noncash issuance, its journal entry, and free practice on the same rule.

The ruleRecord common stock at par and APIC for the excess, less direct and incremental issuance costs. For noncash issuances, use the more clearly determinable fair value of the shares or the asset received.

Try one first

In Year 1, Company R issued 100,000 shares of $1 par common stock at $20 per share. Underwriting and legal fees directly attributable to the issuance totaled $200,000 and were paid in cash. Under U.S. GAAP, how should Company R record the issuance immediately after the transaction?
Hint

Decide whether costs of issuing equity affect net income (expense), retained earnings (distribution), an asset, or contributed capital under U.S. GAAP.

Worked example

Cedar Co. issues 12,000 shares of $3 par common stock for a building. Its actively traded shares sell for $25 each on the issuance date. The building is appraised at $330,000. Cedar pays $12,000 cash for direct, incremental legal and registration fees. Calculate APIC and record the issuance.

1Measure the building using the quoted share price12,000 shares × $25$300,000
2Credit common stock at par12,000 shares × $3$36,000
3Calculate APIC before issuance costs$300,000 - $36,000$264,000
4Deduct direct issuance costs from APIC$264,000 - $12,000$252,000

APIC increases by $252,000; record Dr Building $300,000, Cr Cash $12,000, Cr Common Stock $36,000, and Cr APIC $252,000.

Check: Shortcut: APIC = 12,000 × ($25 - $3) - $12,000 = $252,000.

Key points

  • Regular staff salaries are expensed because they would be incurred without the offering.
  • Issuing a company's own shares creates contributed capital, not a gain or retained earnings.
  • Total equity increases by consideration received minus direct issuance costs. Do not subtract par again.

How the exam traps you

  • Expensing direct underwriting fees or leaving completed issuance costs in an asset account. Deduct direct and incremental issuance costs from APIC, not net income.
  • Using the building's appraisal when the shares have a readily determinable market price. Use the quoted share price to measure the noncash issuance.
  • Stopping at fair value minus par and forgetting issuance costs. Subtract direct and incremental issuance costs from APIC for both cash and noncash issuances.

5 more, each from a different angle

0 of 5 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

At January 1, Year 2, Company X had 100,000 shares of $2 par common stock outstanding and additional paid-in capital (APIC) of $60,000. During Year 2 the company completed these equity transactions: - March 1: Issued 10,000 shares of common stock for cash at $7 per share. - September 1: Declared and distributed a 10% stock dividend (small dividend) based on shares outstanding at that date; market price at distribution was $8 per share. - December 31: Paid $6,000 of direct issuance costs related to the March 1 issuance. - December 31: Repurchased 3,000 shares as treasury stock for $9 per share (cost method). Assume no other equity transactions. What is the most supported amount of additional paid-in capital (APIC) at December 31, Year 2?
Hint

Work transaction-by-transaction: determine how each item affects APIC (issuances and small stock dividends increase APIC, issuance costs reduce APIC, treasury repurchases under the cost method do not change APIC).

Question 3

Assume Hart Co completed a cash issuance of common stock in 20X5 and is applying U.S. GAAP. Which cost is the exception and should be recognized as an expense rather than as a reduction of additional paid-in capital from the stock issuance?
Hint

Focus on the limiting condition for stock issuance costs: only direct and incremental costs reduce paid-in capital.

Question 4

On 20X5, Lark Corp issued 8,000 shares of $5 par common stock for $18 per share for cash. Assume no issuance costs. How should Lark report this transaction in stockholders' equity on its December 31, 20X5 balance sheet?
Hint

Separate the proceeds into the par value portion and the amount paid above par.

Question 5

On January 1, Year 1, Talon Co. issued 30,000 shares of its $2 par value common stock in exchange for a building. The building's appraised fair value was $600,000. Talon's common stock is actively traded and had a quoted market price of $18 per share on the date of issuance. Talon also paid $40,000 of issuance costs (legal and registration fees) in cash related to the stock issuance. What is the most supportable amount Talon should report as Additional Paid-In Capital (APIC) resulting from this transaction?
Hint

Decide whether the shares' market price or the asset's appraised value is the more clearly determinable measure, and remember how issuance costs are reflected in equity accounts.

Question 6

On July 1, 20X5, Lark Co. issued 20,000 shares of $2 par common stock for $18 per share in a public offering. Lark paid $24,000 of legal, registration, and printing costs directly attributable to the stock issuance. Under U.S. GAAP, by what amount should Lark's total stockholders' equity increase as a result of these events?
Hint

Start with the total cash raised from the share sale, then consider how direct stock issuance costs affect equity under U.S. GAAP.

Drill all 101 Equity transactions questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

Are stock issuance costs expensed or deducted from APIC?

Direct and incremental costs, such as offering-related legal, registration, and underwriting fees, reduce APIC. Regular internal salaries are expensed because they are not incremental.

How do you calculate APIC when issuing common stock?

APIC equals total consideration minus the shares' total par value minus direct, incremental issuance costs. Common stock equals shares issued times par value per share.

How do you value stock issued for a noncash asset?

Use the more clearly determinable fair value of the shares or the asset received. When the shares have a readily determinable market price, use that price rather than the asset's appraisal.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, starting with a question on this topic. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Equity transactions

All Equity transactions practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.