PracticeFARFree practice exam

FAR · Select transactions · 13 practice questions

ASC 450 Loss Range: Best Estimate vs. Minimum

A probable, reasonably estimable loss uses the best estimate; use the range minimum only when no amount is better. Below, the same lawsuit changes one estimate fact at a time, with free practice.

The ruleFor a probable, reasonably estimable loss, accrue the best estimate within the range. If no amount is better, accrue the minimum and disclose the nature of the contingency and any reasonably possible additional loss.

Try one first

On December 31, Year 1, Benton Co. is a defendant in a lawsuit arising from events that occurred before year-end. Before the Year 1 financial statements are issued, outside counsel advises that an unfavorable outcome is probable and that the loss can be reasonably estimated at $900,000. No insurance recovery or indemnification applies. Under U.S. GAAP, how should Benton report this matter in its Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Focus on the two conditions that trigger accrual of a loss contingency under U.S. GAAP, not on whether the lawsuit has been settled yet.

Same scenario, one fact changes

Base case

At December 31, Year 1, Pine Co. faces a material lawsuit from a Year 1 event. Before issuance, counsel says a loss is probable and reasonably estimable from $300,000 to $500,000. No amount is a better estimate than any other. The range includes all reasonably possible loss. No insurance recovery applies.

Answer: Accrue a $300,000 loss and liability. Disclose the lawsuit's nature and additional possible loss of up to $200,000.

The probable loss is estimable as a range. With no better estimate, accrue the minimum. The remaining exposure is $500,000 minus $300,000.

Before you open each one, predict the answer.

Change 1Counsel identifies $400,000 as a better estimate than any other amount within the same range.

Answer: Accrue a $400,000 loss and liability. Disclose the lawsuit's nature and additional possible loss of up to $100,000.

The identified best estimate overrides the minimum. The midpoint is correct here because counsel selected it, not because averaging is required.

Change 2Counsel replaces the range with a single $400,000 estimate; no additional loss is reasonably possible.

Answer: Accrue a $400,000 loss and liability. Include any note disclosure needed to explain the contingency.

The single estimate supplies the amount to accrue. There is no range requiring the minimum fallback and no additional possible loss to quantify.

Change 3Counsel identifies $500,000 as a better estimate than any other amount within the same range.

Answer: Accrue a $500,000 loss and liability. Describe the contingency in the notes; no additional loss remains within the stated range.

The maximum is correct because it is the best estimate. Choosing it merely to be conservative would not satisfy the rule.

Key points

  • Remember: The minimum is a fallback, not the default when counsel identifies a best estimate.
  • Record the accrual by debiting loss expense and crediting the contingency liability.
  • Evaluate evidence received before issuance about conditions that existed at year-end.
  • A reasonable estimate is enough; recognition does not require a final settlement.

How the exam traps you

  • Choosing the minimum whenever the question gives a range. First check whether one amount is a better estimate. If so, accrue that amount.
  • Choosing the midpoint because averaging seems neutral. Use the midpoint only if it is identified as the best estimate, not simply because it is halfway.
  • Omitting disclosure because the company already recorded a liability. Disclose the nature and reasonably possible additional loss beyond the accrual.

Now the same facts as questions

Each question changes one fact from the one before. Watch which change flips the answer.

Question 1

At December 31, Year 1, Pine Co. faces a material lawsuit from a Year 1 event. Before issuance, counsel says a loss is probable and reasonably estimable from $300,000 to $500,000. No amount is a better estimate than any other. The range includes all reasonably possible loss. No insurance recovery applies. Which Year 1 treatment is correct?

Question 2

Same facts, except counsel identifies $400,000 as a better estimate than any other amount within the range. Which Year 1 treatment is correct?

Question 3

Same facts, except counsel replaces the range with a single $400,000 estimate, with no additional loss reasonably possible. What loss and liability should Pine accrue for Year 1?

Question 4

Same facts, except counsel identifies $500,000 as a better estimate than any other amount within the range. Which Year 1 treatment is correct?

8 more, each from a different angle

0 of 8 answered · 0 correct

Question 2

On December 31, Year 1, Mica Co. had not recorded any amounts related to the following matters. Assume no insurance recovery and that the facts below were known before the Year 1 financial statements were issued. 1. Environmental remediation: During Year 1, Mica's operations contaminated a site. Based on legal counsel and engineers' reports, Mica concludes it is probable it will be required to clean the site. The estimated remediation cost is between $1.8 million and $2.4 million, and no amount within the range is a better estimate than any other amount. 2. Patent claim: A competitor sued Mica in December Year 1. Counsel concludes an unfavorable outcome is reasonably possible, not probable. If Mica loses, damages are estimated to range from $900,000 to $1.3 million. Which treatment is most appropriate in Mica's Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Evaluate each matter separately: first decide whether the probability threshold for accrual is met, then apply the measurement rule for any loss range.

Question 3

Before Pine Co.'s Year 1 financial statements are issued, Pine's outside counsel advises that, based on conditions existing at year-end, Pine will probably lose a lawsuit. Counsel estimates Pine's total loss will be between $900,000 and $1,400,000, and no amount within that range is a better estimate than any other amount. Ignore income tax effects. Under U.S. GAAP, which treatment is most appropriate in Pine's Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

First decide whether the contingency must be accrued or only disclosed. Then decide how U.S. GAAP selects the accrual amount when the estimate is a range with no best estimate.

Question 4

On December 28, Year 1, a fire that began in Alto Co.'s plant spread to a neighboring building and caused property damage. Alto's year-end is December 31, Year 1. On February 20, Year 2, before Alto issued its Year 1 financial statements, Alto's external counsel concluded that, based on the facts known at that date, it is probable Alto will pay damages and that the loss is reasonably estimable within a range of $1.8 million to $2.4 million. No amount within the range is a better estimate than any other, and no insurance recovery is expected. Alto issues its Year 1 financial statements on March 10, Year 2. Which reporting is most appropriate for Alto's Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Separate two issues: when the contingency relates to the reporting period, and how to measure a probable loss when only a range is available.

Question 5

On December 31, Year 1, Harlan Co. is a defendant in a lawsuit. After reviewing the case with outside legal counsel, management concludes that an unfavorable outcome is probable and that the loss can be reasonably estimated at $600,000. Harlan does not expect any insurance recovery. Based on these facts alone, what is the most appropriate accounting treatment in Harlan's Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Focus on the two key conditions for recording a loss contingency under GAAP: likelihood of loss and ability to estimate the amount.

Question 6

At December 31, 20X5, Ravel Co. evaluated these items: (1) a lawsuit for a pre‑year‑end product defect; outside counsel concluded a loss is probable and estimated a range of $900,000 to $1,300,000, with no single amount in the range a better estimate than any other; (2) estimated product warranty costs related to 20X5 sales of $250,000; (3) a noncancelable purchase commitment existing at year‑end to acquire raw materials in 20X6 at a fixed price, for which a market decline makes an unavoidable loss of $180,000 expected; and (4) a claim Ravel is pursuing against a supplier, for which outside counsel believes a recovery of $220,000 is probable. What total amount should Ravel recognize as loss and expense in its 20X5 income statement for these items?
Hint

Classify each item (loss contingency with a range, warranty liability, firm purchase commitment loss, or gain contingency) and apply ASC 450: when a probable loss is a range with no better estimate, accrue the minimum; do not recognize gain contingencies before realization.

Question 7

On December 31, Year 1, Lark Co. is preparing its annual financial statements. Lark is a defendant in two unrelated lawsuits. Outside counsel has completed its year-end evaluation, and no amount within a stated range is a better estimate than any other unless specifically stated. - Lawsuit 1: It is probable that Lark will lose, and the estimated loss range is $900,000 to $1,400,000. - Lawsuit 2: It is reasonably possible that Lark will lose, and the estimated loss range is $500,000 to $800,000. Assume the estimates are reliable, the lawsuits are independent, and no insurance recovery is considered. Which reporting is most appropriate in Lark's Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Separate the two lawsuits by likelihood first, then decide how GAAP handles a loss range when no single amount is a better estimate.

Question 8

At December 31, Year 1, Noll Co. is a defendant in a patent infringement lawsuit arising from products sold during Year 1. Before the Year 1 financial statements are issued, Noll's legal counsel concludes that, based on conditions existing at December 31, it is probable Noll will incur a loss. Counsel estimates the loss will be between $1.2 million and $1.8 million, with no amount in the range a better estimate than any other. Noll also has insurance that could reimburse up to $500,000 of the loss, but as of the issuance date recovery from the insurer is not probable. What is the correct treatment in Noll's December 31, Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Separate the loss contingency analysis from the possible insurance recovery, and remember what GAAP does when a probable loss is estimated as a range with no best estimate.

Question 9

At December 31, Year 1, Birch Co is preparing its annual financial statements. The following matters are unresolved before the statements are issued: 1. A customer lawsuit arising from a Year 1 product failure. Outside counsel concludes that a loss is probable. Birch reasonably estimates the loss will be between $600,000 and $900,000, and no amount within that range is a better estimate than any other. 2. A noncancelable commitment to purchase 100,000 pounds of resin in Year 2 at $5.00 per pound. On December 31, Year 1, the market price is $4.20 per pound. Birch has no related inventory recorded, no hedging arrangement, and no offsetting firm sales contract. Which reporting is most appropriate in Birch's December 31, Year 1 financial statements?
Hint

Evaluate each matter separately. One involves a probable loss with a range of estimates, and the other involves a firm purchase commitment whose contract price is above market.

Drill all 124 Contingencies and commitments questionsMixed across every rule in the topic, so you have to spot which one applies. That is how the exam does it.

Common questions

Under ASC 450, when do you accrue the minimum of a loss range?

Accrue the minimum when the loss is probable and reasonably estimable, but no amount within the range is a better estimate. Disclose the nature of the contingency and reasonably possible additional loss.

Can the midpoint or maximum be the correct loss accrual?

Yes, if that amount is the best estimate. Neither averaging nor conservatism justifies choosing it when no amount is better.

How do you calculate additional possible loss after an accrual?

Subtract the accrual from the reasonably possible maximum. If the maximum is $500,000 and the accrual is $400,000, additional possible loss is up to $100,000.

Practice FAR like the real exam

The free ChatCPA simulator: real exam layout, timed testlets, every topic in the section. No account needed to start.

Open the free simulator →

More on Contingencies and commitments

All Contingencies and commitments practice →

Questions from the ChatCPA bank of 17,658 CPA exam questions, each with a written reason for every wrong answer. ChatCPA is built by Nicholas Miller, CPA (Oregon #14907). How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.